Grafton Brewing Competition 2018

Aussie Home Brewer

Help Support Aussie Home Brewer:

Brew Matt

Well-Known Member
Joined
21/12/10
Messages
575
Reaction score
78
Hi All,

The Grafton Brewing Competition is coming around once again, with the key dates being:

Closing date for entries: Friday 6th April 2018 (for local entries)
(Closing date for drop off points outside of Grafton: Thursday 29th March 2018 Close Of Business)
Judging: Saturday 14th April 2018.

More information will follow shortly. The programme will be available for download in the next day or two.

Happy Brewing!

Grafton Brewing Competition 150.png
 

Brew Matt

Well-Known Member
Joined
21/12/10
Messages
575
Reaction score
78
The programme & entry form are now available for download.

www.graftonbrewingcompetition.com

Programme contains the entry details including all the classes (both BJCP & non BJCP).

The entry form accompanies your bottles and is for information on your brews.
 

Brew Matt

Well-Known Member
Joined
21/12/10
Messages
575
Reaction score
78
The AABC site (http://aabc.org.au/) has gone down again :(

Does anyone know who the contacts are so this can be fixed?

The AABC guidelines are required by those entering the Grafton Brewing Comp, and while an alternate link can be setup, I think it would be good if these were available from the official site.
 

Brew Matt

Well-Known Member
Joined
21/12/10
Messages
575
Reaction score
78
Only 39 days until entries close!
(31 days for out of Grafton collection points)

May the hops be with you....

upload_2018-2-26_17-46-42.png
 

Brew Matt

Well-Known Member
Joined
21/12/10
Messages
575
Reaction score
78
Remember, only 16 days until entries close (on the 6th April 2018) - less if you are using an out of area a drop off point.

From what we have heard, we have all sorts of beer styles coming in, as well as non beer & 'brew foods' entries.

Still only $2 entry fee per entry!

Drop off points (with closing dates) can be found here: https://graftonbrewingcompetition.com/drop-off-points/
 

Brew Matt

Well-Known Member
Joined
21/12/10
Messages
575
Reaction score
78
Entries have already come in from all over Australia, but if you are a local it is not too late to enter. Drop in your bottles to the Grafton Show Office today.

Thanks to everyone that has made the effort to get their entries in, and good luck with your entries.
 

Brew Matt

Well-Known Member
Joined
21/12/10
Messages
575
Reaction score
78
Shortly. Will keep you updated when they are released.
 

Brew Matt

Well-Known Member
Joined
21/12/10
Messages
575
Reaction score
78
Thanks to those that entered this years comp. Below are the placings.

Score sheets will be emailed to individuals asap.

0.1 Pale Coloured Beer Style From A Kit

1st Alan Rediger
2nd Rex Rediger
HC Alan Rediger
HC Glen Watkins
0.2 Pale Coloured Beer Style Modifed From A Kit/Own Recipe
1st Scoota
0.3 Pale Coloured Beer Style All Grain (Brewed From Scratch)
1st Glen Watkins
2nd Rob Staff
HC Glen Watkins
0.9 Stout All Grain (Brewed From Scratch)
1st Ken Bodycote
Champion Exhibit Classes 0.1 - 0.9: Alan Rediger
2.3 International Pale Lager
1st Campbell Kenneally
2.4 Munich Helles
1st Simon Hodgson
2.8 Czech Premium Pale Lager (Bohemian Pils)
1st Simon Hodgson
3.9 Dunkles Bock
1st Ken Bodycote
4.5 Australian Sparkling Ale
1st Ken Bodycote
5.1 American Pale Ale
1st Ken Bodycote
6.2 British Golden Ale
1st Simon Hodgson
6.3 Best Bitter
1st Joe Castellana
6.4 American Amber Ale
1st Lindsay Caffin
7.2 Scottish Export
1st Lyall Lees
7.4 Australian Dark/Old Ale
1st Lyall Lees
7.5 British Brown Ale
1st Lyall Lees
2nd Lyall Lees
8.2 American Porter
1st Lindsay Caffin
2nd Jeremy Dooley
9.2 Stout
1st Jeremy Dooley
10.1 Tropical Stout
1st Michael Watson
10.3 American Stout
1st Brian Metcalfe
10.4 Imperial Stout
1st Ken Bodycote
2nd Ken Bodycote
11.2 American IPA
1st Brian Metcalfe
13.1 Weissbier
1st Lindsay Caffin
2nd Michael Watson
HC Simon Hodgson
14.3 Flanders Red Ale
1st Jeremy Dooley
15.4 Belgian Blond Ale
1st Michael Watson
15.7 Belgian Golden Strong Ale
1st Jeremy McGregor
Champion Exhibit Classes 1.1 - 15.9: Michael Watson
20.2 Ginger Beer - Non Alcoholic
1st Lyall Lees
23.1 Spirits (Rum)
1st Brian Pinard
24.1 Liqueurs (Sambucca)
1st Brian Pinard
28.1 Beer Snacks (Jerky)
1st Fiona McNeven
28.1 Beer Snacks (Nuts & Bolts)
1st Matt Chapman
2nd Matt Chapman
 

Thedr001

Member
Joined
27/9/15
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Thanks to those that entered this years comp. Below are the placings.

Score sheets will be emailed to individuals asap.

0.1 Pale Coloured Beer Style From A Kit

1st Alan Rediger
2nd Rex Rediger
HC Alan Rediger
HC Glen Watkins
0.2 Pale Coloured Beer Style Modifed From A Kit/Own Recipe
1st Scoota
0.3 Pale Coloured Beer Style All Grain (Brewed From Scratch)
1st Glen Watkins
2nd Rob Staff
HC Glen Watkins
0.9 Stout All Grain (Brewed From Scratch)
1st Ken Bodycote
Champion Exhibit Classes 0.1 - 0.9: Alan Rediger
2.3 International Pale Lager
1st Campbell Kenneally
2.4 Munich Helles
1st Simon Hodgson
2.8 Czech Premium Pale Lager (Bohemian Pils)
1st Simon Hodgson
3.9 Dunkles Bock
1st Ken Bodycote
4.5 Australian Sparkling Ale
1st Ken Bodycote
5.1 American Pale Ale
1st Ken Bodycote
6.2 British Golden Ale
1st Simon Hodgson
6.3 Best Bitter
1st Joe Castellana
6.4 American Amber Ale
1st Lindsay Caffin
7.2 Scottish Export
1st Lyall Lees
7.4 Australian Dark/Old Ale
1st Lyall Lees
7.5 British Brown Ale
1st Lyall Lees
2nd Lyall Lees
8.2 American Porter
1st Lindsay Caffin
2nd Jeremy Dooley
9.2 Stout
1st Jeremy Dooley
10.1 Tropical Stout
1st Michael Watson
10.3 American Stout
1st Brian Metcalfe
10.4 Imperial Stout
1st Ken Bodycote
2nd Ken Bodycote
11.2 American IPA
1st Brian Metcalfe
13.1 Weissbier
1st Lindsay Caffin
2nd Michael Watson
HC Simon Hodgson
14.3 Flanders Red Ale
1st Jeremy Dooley
15.4 Belgian Blond Ale
1st Michael Watson
15.7 Belgian Golden Strong Ale
1st Jeremy McGregor
Champion Exhibit Classes 1.1 - 15.9: Michael Watson
20.2 Ginger Beer - Non Alcoholic
1st Lyall Lees
23.1 Spirits (Rum)
1st Brian Pinard
24.1 Liqueurs (Sambucca)
1st Brian Pinard
28.1 Beer Snacks (Jerky)
1st Fiona McNeven
28.1 Beer Snacks (Nuts & Bolts)
1st Matt Chapman
2nd Matt Chapman
Thanks again Matt for running the comp, awesome work as always.
 

MikeHell

Active Member
Joined
19/9/13
Messages
32
Reaction score
1
Thanks to those that entered this years comp. Below are the placings.

Score sheets will be emailed to individuals asap.

0.1 Pale Coloured Beer Style From A Kit

1st Alan Rediger
2nd Rex Rediger
HC Alan Rediger
HC Glen Watkins
0.2 Pale Coloured Beer Style Modifed From A Kit/Own Recipe
1st Scoota
0.3 Pale Coloured Beer Style All Grain (Brewed From Scratch)
1st Glen Watkins
2nd Rob Staff
HC Glen Watkins
0.9 Stout All Grain (Brewed From Scratch)
1st Ken Bodycote
Champion Exhibit Classes 0.1 - 0.9: Alan Rediger
2.3 International Pale Lager
1st Campbell Kenneally
2.4 Munich Helles
1st Simon Hodgson
2.8 Czech Premium Pale Lager (Bohemian Pils)
1st Simon Hodgson
3.9 Dunkles Bock
1st Ken Bodycote
4.5 Australian Sparkling Ale
1st Ken Bodycote
5.1 American Pale Ale
1st Ken Bodycote
6.2 British Golden Ale
1st Simon Hodgson
6.3 Best Bitter
1st Joe Castellana
6.4 American Amber Ale
1st Lindsay Caffin
7.2 Scottish Export
1st Lyall Lees
7.4 Australian Dark/Old Ale
1st Lyall Lees
7.5 British Brown Ale
1st Lyall Lees
2nd Lyall Lees
8.2 American Porter
1st Lindsay Caffin
2nd Jeremy Dooley
9.2 Stout
1st Jeremy Dooley
10.1 Tropical Stout
1st Michael Watson
10.3 American Stout
1st Brian Metcalfe
10.4 Imperial Stout
1st Ken Bodycote
2nd Ken Bodycote
11.2 American IPA
1st Brian Metcalfe
13.1 Weissbier
1st Lindsay Caffin
2nd Michael Watson
HC Simon Hodgson
14.3 Flanders Red Ale
1st Jeremy Dooley
15.4 Belgian Blond Ale
1st Michael Watson
15.7 Belgian Golden Strong Ale
1st Jeremy McGregor
Champion Exhibit Classes 1.1 - 15.9: Michael Watson
20.2 Ginger Beer - Non Alcoholic
1st Lyall Lees
23.1 Spirits (Rum)
1st Brian Pinard
24.1 Liqueurs (Sambucca)
1st Brian Pinard
28.1 Beer Snacks (Jerky)
1st Fiona McNeven
28.1 Beer Snacks (Nuts & Bolts)
1st Matt Chapman
2nd Matt Chapman

Yes , thanks Matt for all your effort in getting it up and running each year. Am I allowed to gloat that both my Tropical Stout and Belgian Blond scored equal high score, making me a Double Grand Champ? Catch you next year.
 

Brew Matt

Well-Known Member
Joined
21/12/10
Messages
575
Reaction score
78
Judging sheets (used by the judges to evaluate entered beers) have been emailed out to each person that participated in this years comp.
Thanks to those that entered!
 

Latest posts

Top