Quantcast

Handyman Required - Sydney

Aussie Home Brewer

Help Support Aussie Home Brewer:

Jay Cee

Well-Known Member
Joined
25/5/12
Messages
345
Reaction score
0
Hoping someone can help. I need a couple of 1/2 inch holes drilled into a thin stainless vessel - the sight gauge mounting holes of an electric urn that I need boring out

Anyone in Sydney who is 100% solid with doing this sort of work, and will help a brewer out ? There's a 6-Pack of something nice in it for you, and my eternal thanks! Hoping to do in mid/late August, and I will bring to your house/work one weekend.
 

Wolfy

Well-Known Member
Joined
18/12/08
Messages
3,872
Reaction score
64
Location
Melbourne
Don't be afraid to do it yourself - if I can - anyone can. With the right tools, it's not hard to do at all.
 

NewtownClown

Cenosilicaphobic
Joined
15/8/10
Messages
1,306
Reaction score
400
As you know, Sydney is a massive city. Narrowing down your locale might help...
 

Jay Cee

Well-Known Member
Joined
25/5/12
Messages
345
Reaction score
0
Outer parts of inner city, but can travel to anywhere :)

Wolfy, my concern is the crappy (but new) cordless drill of mine, it doesn't have quite enough oomph I feel required for the job. At the end of the day, if Im gong to give it a crack myself, I might just pick up a $100 crab cooker from BCF and destroy that, instead of a $350 urn ! Which means a second vessel, which of course means a new project design.
 

mark0

Well-Known Member
Joined
16/9/11
Messages
76
Reaction score
4
Wolfy, my concern is the crappy (but new) cordless drill of mine, it doesn't have quite enough oomph I feel required for the job.
Find a step drill from somewhere (ebay/bunnings/hardware) like this. You just need to find one that has the size one want. 1/2in is approx 12.5mm, so the linked one may work if your fitting is slightly less than 1/2in. else, just find a 1/2in one.

The key to drilling sheet metal is the step drill bit, not the drill. The drill bit keeps the hole round, and won't dig in or catch like a normal twist drill.
 

MastersBrewery

Journeyman, the learning never stops
Joined
7/6/11
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
682
Find a step drill from somewhere (ebay/bunnings/hardware) like this. You just need to find one that has the size one want. 1/2in is approx 12.5mm, so the linked one may work if your fitting is slightly less than 1/2in. else, just find a 1/2in one.

The key to drilling sheet metal is the step drill bit, not the drill. The drill bit keeps the hole round, and won't dig in or catch like a normal twist drill.
just put a half inch ballvalve on my keggle using a TCT holesaw now yes the fitting is called 1/2 inch but the hole required is actually 21-22 mm not too hard to do and tct hole saws are quite cheap on ebay.

Jay Cee, I live out penrith way if your still hung up on it drop me a PM, drilling the hole it's better to drill slowly and keep well lubricated just about any cordless will do the job. to make it easier and more accurate mark up and use some marsking tape so drill doesnt slide about. Also is always best to drill a small piolot hole. now 22mm is slightly too big, 20mm too small, and is what I used then filed out for a snug fit. Weldless fittings I got from brewershardware.com


my 2c, did mine with my son yesterday, great helper for an 18mth old!
 

Jay Cee

Well-Known Member
Joined
25/5/12
Messages
345
Reaction score
0
Masters, I was out your way twice over the last two Saturdays (Pats @ St Marys), I should have posted earlier. <_<

But you guys have got me interested in doing it myself now. What do I use for lube, some sewing machine oil maybe olive oil in a pinch? Nice & slow with a step drill, or fast ?

The whole 1/2 inch rule is deceiving, if my fittings take 1/2 inch hose, I'm realising that its not possible for them to be 1/2 inch! I'll get some calipers and determine the exact size.
 

felon

Well-Known Member
Joined
16/11/09
Messages
210
Reaction score
0
I can do it if you want to travel to Engadine.
 

adraine

Well-Known Member
Joined
30/1/09
Messages
266
Reaction score
7
Masters, I was out your way twice over the last two Saturdays (Pats @ St Marys), I should have posted earlier. <_<

But you guys have got me interested in doing it myself now. What do I use for lube, some sewing machine oil maybe olive oil in a pinch? Nice & slow with a step drill, or fast ?

The whole 1/2 inch rule is deceiving, if my fittings take 1/2 inch hose, I'm realising that its not possible for them to be 1/2 inch! I'll get some calipers and determine the exact size.
Any type of oil will be ok or even wd 40 sprayed on thick will do. keep the rotation slow and keep firm pressure. youll be fine.
tip to start off put some masking tape over the spot to start her of so she doesnt slip away or wander off your mark.

Ohhh and you MUST have your tounge hanging out the left side of your mouth the same length as the diameter of your drill. in your case 7/8 of an inch or 22mm

:p

edit: firm pressure means firm dont crush your urn!
 

MastersBrewery

Journeyman, the learning never stops
Joined
7/6/11
Messages
2,319
Reaction score
682
Jay Cee, mate was at Pats Saturday arvo, ya must have just missed me!! Pick up some grain ...now in the fermenter bubbling away :icon_cheers:
 

Latest posts

Top